California Employee Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

This California Employee Privacy Policy supplements and is expressly made part of the information contained in Conservice LLC’s: Privacy Policy, and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

Introduction

Your privacy is a top priority for Conservice, LLC, our affiliates, and subsidiaries (collectively “Conservice”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), and we make every reasonable effort to protect the information we hold about you. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update, manage, export, and request to delete your information.

Categories of Information Collected

For the purpose of employment, and during the course of employment, at Conservice, we collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you, the employee (“personal information”). In particular, we collect the following categories of information:

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. [YES]
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
[YES]
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). [YES]
D. Commercial information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. [NO]
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. [NO]
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. [YES]
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. [YES]
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. [NO]
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. [YES]
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. [YES]
K. Inferences drawn from other Personal Information. Profiles reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. [NO]

Personal information does not include:

Sources of Information Collected

Conservice obtains the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Use of Personal Information

This information is used internally for the purpose of your employment at Conservice. Conservice does not share or sell employee information to third parties. Conservice will disclose employee personal information to comply with (1) with federal, state, or local laws, (2) with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities, (3) cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that the business, service provider, or third party reasonably and in good faith believes may violate federal, state, or local law and (4) exercise or defend legal claims. Conservice will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Sharing Personal Information

Conservice will not disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Conservice has not disclosed your personal information for a business purpose.

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Conservice has not sold personal information.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Conservice does not sell your personal information. Under the CCPA, a business that sells California residents’ personal information to others: (1) must give notice to California residents before selling their personal information to others; and (2) must provide the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information.

Conservice does not sell personal information, including personal information of anyone under 16 years old. Thus, these notification and opt-out requirements do not apply to Conservice.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Conservice reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Site and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Conservice collects and uses your information described below and in the Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Conservice, LLC
Attn: Legal Department
9950 Scripps Lake Drive #101
San Diego, CA 92131

Or via email:

privacy@conservice.com

Or via our toll-free number:

+1 877-647-7451