California Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements and is expressly made part of the information contained in Conservice LLC’s: Privacy Policy, and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). If you are a Conservice employee, please view Conservice’s California Employee Privacy Policy. We adopt this Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

Introduction

Your privacy is a top priority for Conservice, LLC, our affiliates, and subsidiaries (collectively “Conservice”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), and we make every reasonable effort to protect the information we hold about you. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update, manage, export, and request to delete your information.

Categories of Information Collected

Conservice collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer (“Personal Information”). In particular, Conservice has collected the following categories of Personal Information from its Users within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, address, telephone number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, bank account number, or other similar identifiers. [YES]
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). Signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
[NO]
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). [NO]
D. Commercial information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies, including utility consumption information. [YES]
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. [NO]
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. [NO]
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. [NO]
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. [NO]
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. [NO]
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. [NO]
K. Inferences drawn from other Personal Information. Profiles reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. [NO]

Personal information does not include:

Sources of Information Collected

Conservice obtains the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

Disclosure of Personal Information

Sharing Personal Information

Conservice may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:


Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Conservice has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers.
Category D: Commercial information.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Conservice has not sold personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that Conservice disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that Conservice delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

Response Timing and Format

We will provide you with written confirmation of receipt of your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights) within ten (10) business days of request. We endeavor to respond to a request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated to that specific account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Conservice does not sell your personal information. Under the CCPA, a business that sells California residents’ personal information to others: (1) must give notice to California residents before selling their personal information to others; and (2) must provide the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information.

Conservice does not sell personal information, including personal information of anyone under 16 years old. Thus, these notification and opt-out requirements do not apply to Conservice.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Conservice reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Site and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Conservice collects and uses your information described below and in the Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Conservice, LLC
Attn: Legal Department
9950 Scripps Lake Drive #101
San Diego, CA 92131

Or via email:

privacy@conservice.com

Or via our toll-free number:

+1 877-647-7451